ACADMIC DEGREES

1997 ― 2004 ― MA / Faculty of Economics - Marketing Department, University of Zagreb

2008 ― 2013 ― MA / Master of Arts / School of Design - Visual Communications, Faculty of Architecture, University of Zagreb

SCHOLARSHIPS

2013 ― 2014 ― SPAZIO

5 Residencies: Amsterdam, Bassano de Grapa, Poznan, Zagreb, Amsterdam.

European creation program for young dance makers, focused on the interdisciplinary character of the dance discipline.

European institutes: ICK Amsterdam, CSC DanceHouse, Croatian Institute for Movement and Dance, Art Stations Foundation.

 

July ― August, 2014 ― danceWEB

Scholarship Programme in the frame of IMPULSTANZ - Vienna International Dance Festival, Vienna.

The Program offers young professional dancers and choreographers the possibility to take part in an intense multinational further training program.

SIMPOSIUMS

2013, July ― WE LIVE HERE AN ACADEMY

Work-sessions: Temporary community of professionals from the performing arts and beyond, offering a space for encounters.

Partners: Amsterdam School of the Arts, Julidans, Frascati, ICK Amsterdam.

― Frascati WG, Amsterdam

COMPLETED WORKSHOPS

2003 / Mie Compot / Improvisation workshops

2005 / Keren Levi / Contemporary dance

2006 / Juan Kruz Diaz (Sasha Waltz) / Contemporary dance

2006 / Keren Levi / Choreographic Composition

2007 / Renate Graziadei & Arthur Stäldi (LaborGras) / Contemporary dance

2007 / Inaki Azpillaga (Ultima Vez) / Contemporary dance

2008 / Matija Ferlin / Contemporary dance 2008 / Damien Jalet / Contemporary dance

2009 / Rasmus Olme / Contemporary dance

2009 / Hillary Blake Firestone / Contemporary dance

2010 / Rasmus Olme / Contemporary dance

2010 / Anton Lachky / Contemporary dance

2010 / Petra Hrašćanec / Contemporary dance

2010 / Ana Mrak / Contemporary dance

2010 / Julie Laderach & Julie Oosthoek / Improvisation

2011 / Aleksandra Janeva / Improvisation

2011 / Norah Zuniga Shaw (Synchronous Objects) & BADco (Whatever Dance Toolbox) / Contemporary dance improvisations with software

2011 / Matthew William Smith / Contemporary dance

2011 / Anton Lachky / Improvisations 2011 / Sabrina Rinaldi / Balet

2011 / Nigel Charnock / Total theater 2011 / Frey Faust / Improvisation

2012 / Hanna Hegenscheidt / Klein technique

2012 / Mala Kline / Physical theatre and Composition 2012 / Martin Sonderkamp / Improvisation

2012 / Sabrina Rinaldi / Balet

2012 / Ana Kreitmayer (BADco) / Improvisation

2012 / Aleksandra Janeva / Improvisation

2012 / Matija Ferlin / Improvisation

2012 / Jorge Jauregui (Ultima Vez) / Contemporary dance

2013 / Vânia Gala / Contemporary dance and Audition 2013 / Seoljin Kim (Peeping Tom) / Physical theatre

2013 / Berta Bermudez (ICK Amsterdam) / Double Skin/Double Mind workshop

2013 / Berta Bermudez (ICK Amsterdam) / Why, how and what? From principles to choreographic work

2013 / Mor Shani (ICK Amsterdam) / Choreogr. workshop on self-curatorship, context, fashions of presentation and the process as a product

2013 / Robert Steijn and Cilia Erens / Moving Soundscapes / Sound and Mouvement

2013 / DD Dorvillier / Scores as Compositional Strategy

2013 / Emillie Galier / Introduction to her performance Sync and very implicated spectator event

2013 / Vincent Colomés / Double Skin/Double Mind workshop and Movement Coaching

2013 / Bruno Listopad / Master Class / Reconfigruation

2013 / Tomasz Rodowicz Workshop / Alfabethic System

2013 / Maite Bermudez / Dramaturgy in script writing for Dance Film 2013 / David Hinton / Film Making / Hands on Camera

2013 / Tiedo Wilschut / Ligthening workshop

2014 / Keith Hennessy / Unsettling Modernism; Performing Improvisation - Field Project / Contemporary dance

2014 / Libby Farr / Ballet for Contemporary dancers / Balet

2014 / Gerald Kurdian / Bending Reality; Music Theory / Radionica zvuka

2014 / Bruno Caverna / Becoming Animal / Contemporary dance and Contact improvisation

2014 / Shelly Senter / Trisha Brown Repertory - Glacial Decoy / Contemporary dance

2014 / Marten Spangberg / Artistic Writing / Contemporary dance

2014 / Damian Jalet / Centrifugal Empowerment; Improvisation / Contemporary dance 

2014 / Francesco Scavetta / Suprised Body / Contemporary dance

2014 / David Wampach / NO LIMTS / Improvisation

2014 / Ziya Azizi / Dervish in Progress / World dances

2014 / Benoit Lachambre / Body Reflection of Many States of Being / Improvisation

2014 / Miquel Gutierrez What is this Class / Improvisation

2014 / Susane Bently / Pole Show Girl / Contemporary dance

2014 / Francesco Scavetta / Poetics of Movement Composition / Contemporary dance

2014 / Chris Haring / Mentor at the danceWEB scholaship programe

2015 / Lali Ayguade / Contemporary dance and physical theater

2015 / Joe Alegado / Language of the Movement / Contemporary dance

2017 /  Aleksandar Georgiev / Flying-Low Dance Technique / Contemporary dance