Choreography

Dramaturgy

Directing

Set design

Costume design

Graphic design more >

Writing texts

Giving workshops

 

Teaching Dance more >

 

Teaching Design more >
 

Martina Granić, lives and works as a professional freelance artist in the field of the choreography (HZSU member) and also work as an writer, dramaturge, dancer, dance pedagogue, designer and visual artist in Zagreb.

 

She completed MA (Master of Arts) School of Design and MA Faculty of Economics.

 

She participated in SPAZIO European program for young dance makers (2013-2014).

 

She received the danceWEB Scholarship in 2014 at ImPulsTanz Vienna. 

 

As a graphic designer she was working in the field of culture for almost all Croatian dance authors, companies and festivals from 2009-2013.

 

She launched several social platforms in the field of the dance and performing arts: TASK, EKS BAUHAUS, SPQR, DENF. 

Se is an author of the project and graphic designer of TASK inetractive international magazine and festival (Zagreb, Ljubljana, Berlin, Beograd).

 

She is currently working as a professional choreographer/director/dramaturge throughout artistic organisation Dance Lab Collective:

 

SUNDAY AFTERNOON (2013)

JATO UTILE (2014)

ARMS (Collaboration with Maja Jakuš-Mejarec and Marta Banić, 2015)

EAU DE PERFORMANCE (2014)

AWARD OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA FOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE 2015: “MYSTERY, SPECTACLE, TRAGEDY” (2015)

BOTANIKE (collaboration with Ana Mrak, 2015)

FAUN (collaboration with Toni Flego, 2015)

BOUQUETS FROM THE FINEST GRAVES (2016)

KUPANJE (collaboration with Price on Request & Ilica 69 project, 2017)

DIVNE BLINDNESS (2017)

UTOPIA (MA acting exam of Mirta Polanović)

YUNG GRANA (Ljeto u MSU, 2018)

HIGH SPIRITS (DENF, 2018)

 

She is artist in residence at the Zagreb Dance Centre in 2014-2018.

 

With the Dance performance BOTANIKE she participated in 33rd Dance Week Festival in Zagreb 2016.

 

She participated Croatian presentation at London Design Biennale 2016 - "Utopian Collective" - as sound designer and text editor.

 

Currently she is participant of Be SpectACTive programe for 2018.

She teaches contemporary dance technique in Zagreb Dance Centre and also giving workshops in the sphere of choreography and design.

ACADEMIC DEGREES

1997 ― 2004 ― MA / Faculty of Economics - Marketing Department, University of Zagreb

2008 ― 2013 ― MA / Master of Arts / School of Design - Visual Communications, Faculty of Architecture, University of Zagreb

SCHOLARSHIPS

2013 ― 2014 ― SPAZIO

5 Residencies: Amsterdam, Bassano de Grapa, Poznan, Zagreb, Amsterdam.

European creation program for young dance makers, focused on the interdisciplinary character of the dance discipline.

European institutes: ICK Amsterdam, CSC DanceHouse, Croatian Institute for Movement and Dance, Art Stations Foundation.

 

July ― August, 2014 ― danceWEB

Scholarship Programme in the frame of IMPULSTANZ - Vienna International Dance Festival, Vienna.

The Program offers young professional dancers and choreographers the possibility to take part in an intense multinational further training program.

SIMPOSIUMS

2013, July ― WE LIVE HERE AN ACADEMY

Work-sessions: Temporary community of professionals from the performing arts and beyond, offering a space for encounters.

Partners: Amsterdam School of the Arts, Julidans, Frascati, ICK Amsterdam.

― Frascati WG, Amsterdam

COMPLETED WORKSHOPS

2003 / Mie Compot / Improvisation workshops

2005 / Keren Levi / Contemporary dance

2006 / Juan Kruz Diaz (Sasha Waltz) / Contemporary dance

2006 / Keren Levi / Choreographic Composition

2007 / Renate Graziadei & Arthur Stäldi (LaborGras) / Contemporary dance

2007 / Inaki Azpillaga (Ultima Vez) / Contemporary dance

2008 / Matija Ferlin / Contemporary dance 2008 / Damien Jalet / Contemporary dance

2009 / Rasmus Olme / Contemporary dance

2009 / Hillary Blake Firestone / Contemporary dance

2010 / Rasmus Olme / Contemporary dance

2010 / Anton Lachky / Contemporary dance

2010 / Petra Hrašćanec / Contemporary dance

2010 / Ana Mrak / Contemporary dance

2010 / Julie Laderach & Julie Oosthoek / Improvisation

2011 / Aleksandra Janeva / Improvisation

2011 / Norah Zuniga Shaw (Synchronous Objects) & BADco (Whatever Dance Toolbox) / Contemporary dance improvisations with software

2011 / Matthew William Smith / Contemporary dance

2011 / Anton Lachky / Improvisations 2011 / Sabrina Rinaldi / Balet

2011 / Nigel Charnock / Total theater 2011 / Frey Faust / Improvisation

2012 / Hanna Hegenscheidt / Klein technique

2012 / Mala Kline / Physical theatre and Composition 2012 / Martin Sonderkamp / Improvisation

2012 / Sabrina Rinaldi / Balet

2012 / Ana Kreitmayer (BADco) / Improvisation

2012 / Aleksandra Janeva / Improvisation

2012 / Matija Ferlin / Improvisation

2012 / Jorge Jauregui (Ultima Vez) / Contemporary dance

2013 / Vânia Gala / Contemporary dance and Audition 2013 / Seoljin Kim (Peeping Tom) / Physical theatre

2013 / Berta Bermudez (ICK Amsterdam) / Double Skin/Double Mind workshop

2013 / Berta Bermudez (ICK Amsterdam) / Why, how and what? From principles to choreographic work

2013 / Mor Shani (ICK Amsterdam) / Choreogr. workshop on self-curatorship, context, fashions of presentation and the process as a product

2013 / Robert Steijn and Cilia Erens / Moving Soundscapes / Sound and Mouvement

2013 / DD Dorvillier / Scores as Compositional Strategy

2013 / Emillie Galier / Introduction to her performance Sync and very implicated spectator event

2013 / Vincent Colomés / Double Skin/Double Mind workshop and Movement Coaching

2013 / Bruno Listopad / Master Class / Reconfigruation

2013 / Tomasz Rodowicz Workshop / Alfabethic System

2013 / Maite Bermudez / Dramaturgy in script writing for Dance Film 2013 / David Hinton / Film Making / Hands on Camera

2013 / Tiedo Wilschut / Ligthening workshop

2014 / Keith Hennessy / Unsettling Modernism; Performing Improvisation - Field Project / Contemporary dance

2014 / Libby Farr / Ballet for Contemporary dancers / Balet

2014 / Gerald Kurdian / Bending Reality; Music Theory / Radionica zvuka

2014 / Bruno Caverna / Becoming Animal / Contemporary dance and Contact improvisation

2014 / Shelly Senter / Trisha Brown Repertory - Glacial Decoy / Contemporary dance

2014 / Marten Spangberg / Artistic Writing / Contemporary dance

2014 / Damian Jalet / Centrifugal Empowerment; Improvisation / Contemporary dance 

2014 / Francesco Scavetta / Suprised Body / Contemporary dance

2014 / David Wampach / NO LIMTS / Improvisation

2014 / Ziya Azizi / Dervish in Progress / World dances

2014 / Benoit Lachambre / Body Reflection of Many States of Being / Improvisation

2014 / Miquel Gutierrez What is this Class / Improvisation

2014 / Susane Bently / Pole Show Girl / Contemporary dance

2014 / Francesco Scavetta / Poetics of Movement Composition / Contemporary dance

2014 / Chris Haring / Mentor at the danceWEB scholaship programe

2015 / Lali Ayguade / Contemporary dance and physical theater

2015 / Joe Alegado / Language of the Movement / Contemporary dance

2017 /  Aleksandar Georgiev / Flying-Low Dance Technique / Contemporary dance